Tierney v. Jones
[…] LeBlanc reviewed the "Notice of Intent dated 4/28/16" when preparing her report. ECF No. 31-6 at 1. Accordingly, Plaintiff gave the required pre-suit notice prior to case initiation on December 9, 2016. The motion for summary judgment as to Count II should be denied.

That statute requires the completion of a "presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203(2) and prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence." FLA. STAT. § 766.106(2)(a).

The statute also provides that "[n]o suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant." FLA. STAT. § 766.106(3)(a). Plaintiff complied with that provision as well because the notice was mailed in April and this case was not initiated in state court until December.

The summary judgment motion did not argue the merits of this claim. --------

B. § 1983 Claim against Corizon