CIV. NO. 11-00246 LEK-RLP
[…] Unlike Abuhamra, who sought to continue his pretrial release, Petitioner is incarcerated at the Saguaro Correctional Center, and this Court has denied his petition for writ of habeas corpus. [Order, filed 9/30/11 (dkt. no. 42).] Petitioner seeks bail or release pending the disposition of his Rule 60(b) motion filed on May 22, 2012. [Dkt. no. 101.] The Court emphasizes that the May 22, 2012 Rule 60(b) motion is Petitioner's fifth such motion, and all four of his previous Rule 60(b) motions were denied. [Order Denying Third & Fourth Rule 60(b) Motions for Reconsideration and Denying Motion for Recusal, filed 5/17/12 (dkt. no. 98).]
Petitioner's Appeal also cites 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), which states:
An appeal from a release or detention order, or from a decision denying revocation or amendment of such an order, is governed by the provisions of section 1291 of title 28 and section 3731 of this title. The appeal shall be determined promptly. A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.Petitioner's Appeal, however, does not present any argument why this Court should grant him release on bail pursuant to § 3145(c).
Finally, this Court notes that none of the cases Petitioner cited in the 6/13/12 Bail Motion, except Abuhamra, address the issue of bail or release.