C.A. PC-2009-7242
[…] Town of Richmond v. R.I. Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt., 941 A.2d 151, 156 (R.I. 2008). Accordingly, it is settled law that "[t]he validity or applicability of an agency rule or practice may be decided in an action for declaratory relief, notwithstanding the fact that an administrative hearing was requested." Id. (See Newbay Corp. v. Annarummo, 587 A.2d 63, 65-66 (R.I. 1991)). ("[I]f the adoption or application of an agency rule or practice interferes with or threatens to impair the rights or privileges of a party, a declaratory judgment is available pursuant to § 42-35-7").
Petitioner is seeking relief pursuant to § 42-35-7, entitled "Declaratory judgment on validity or applicability of rules," which provides:
"The validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question." Sec. 42-35-7.