Tierinni v. Millinger
[…] In view of the stated purpose of the privacy provisions of the act- to have courts establish rules concerning electronic filings and privacy- and the lack of case law finding that the act establishes a cause of action, the fourth count of the plaintiff’s complaint is not sufficiently pleaded because the act in question does not afford him a private right of action.

V. Count Five: General Statutes § 54-86e

Next, the defendant argues that count five of the plaintiff’s complaint, alleging a violation of General Statutes § 54-86e, is insufficiently pleaded for several reasons. General Statutes § 54-86e provides in relevant part: "The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault ... and such other identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court ..." The defendant argues that the statute does not give rise to a private cause of action; that the conduct alleged is not in violation of the statute because there are no allegations that the name or address of the victim was disclosed; and the plaintiff lacks standing because the victim is the