Tierinni v. Millinger
[…] The plaintiff maintains that the Practice Book does give rise to private causes of action, including negligence and invasion of privacy.

The Practice Book defines the scope of its rules accordingly: "The rules for the superior court govern the practice and procedure in the superior court in all civil and family actions whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or otherwise, in all criminal proceedings and in all proceedings on juvenile matters. These rules also relate to the admission, qualifications, practice and removal of attorneys." Practice Book § 1-1(a). With regard to the rules of court, General Statutes § 51-14(a) provides in relevant part: "The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Appellate Court, and the judges of the Superior Court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits ... Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right or the jurisdiction of any of the courts ..."

The plaintiff alleges in the third count of his complaint that the defendant is liable to him because she violated several sections of the Practice Book.