FRANCESCO TIENI et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. PIERLUIGI BIASIOLO et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Proc., § 906.) Thus, Tieni properly appealed from an appealable judgment, and, on the appeal, may challenge the ruling imposing the undertaking. The motion to dismiss is therefore denied.
2. Tieni is Not Bound by the Attorney's Fees Clause in the Purported Promissory Note
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, the court may require a foreign plaintiff to post an undertaking to secure an award "of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded . . . ." "For the purposes of this section, 'attorney's fees' means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (a).) The sole issue on appeal is whether a contract, specifically, the promissory note, would authorize Biasiolo to recover attorney's fees from Tieni.