FRANCESCO TIENI et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. PIERLUIGI BIASIOLO et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] We have deferred ruling on the motion to dismiss until resolution of the current appeal, and we address that point below.
DISCUSSION
We first deny, as baseless, Biasiolo's motion to dismiss the appeal. Then, turning to the merits of the appeal, we conclude that, as a matter of law, the attorney's fees clause in the purported contract between Biasiolo and New West cannot bind Tieni - at least based on the current pleadings. We therefore reverse.
1. The Appeal Is Properly Taken from an Appealable Judgment
Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, which provides for an order requiring a foreign plaintiff to post an undertaking for costs and attorney's fees, further provides, "An order granting or denying a motion for an undertaking under this section is not appealable." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (g).) However, a final judgment is appealable. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a).) Specifically, a judgment of dismissal following the failure to furnish security is appealable as a final judgment. (Yao v.