No. CV 00 0179909
[…] The plaintiff passed these two tests and hence is aggrieved for the purpose of pursuing this appeal.
The lease in question is in writing and runs for ten years, until April 14, 2009, and may be renewed at the option of the plaintiff for four successive periods of five years each, and thus could continue until April 14, 2029. Moreover, the lease was of the entire premises, and the plaintiff is responsible for the remediation of environmental contamination from the previous use of the premises as a gas station.
Under General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(3), a zoning board of appeals may "vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such. regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured."
Section 46-3.2 of the Westport zoning regulations contains criteria for granting variances which are similar to General Statutes § 8-6 (a) (3), viz., a variance is permitted "solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such zoning regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship, so that substantial justice will be done and public safety and welfare secured."
The Supreme Court, in Reid v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 235 Conn. 850, 670 A.2d 1271 (1996), reviewed the law pertaining to variances, which it described as well settled."