No. CV 00 0179909
[…] The defendant board held a public hearing on August 8, 2000. In a decision dated August 10, 2000, it denied the application for variances by a four to one vote stating that: "This variance was denied because no hardship was proven. "
According to the return of record, the plaintiff presented the same or virtually the same application (#5756) to the defendant board in March of 2000, which had been denied at that time, but the board decided to rehear the present application in August of that same year. See General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(3) ("No such board shall be required to hear any application for the same variance or substantially the same variance for a period of six months after a a decision by the board . . . on an earlier such application. ")
The plaintiff then appealed to this court, pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8 (b).