TICO INS. CO. v. TURPIN
[…] Turpin relies on the Kmonk Court's statement: "the legislature expressly made the MVFRL applicable to all vehicles required by state law to be registered (75 Pa. C.S. § 1712) knowing that [state-owned government] vehicles are required to be registered by statute." Turpin argues that since motorcycles must be registered under state law TICO's exclusion of vehicles with less than four wheels violates the MVFRL. However, the section cited by the Kmonk Court and relied on by Turpin specifically excepts coverage for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of motorcycles. Section 1712, entitled "availability of benefits," states in relevant part: "An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type to be registered under this title except . . . motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, or motorized pedacycles or like type vehicles registered in this Commonwealth, shall make available for purchase first party benefits. . . ." (emphasis added). As the Court in Pennland Insurance Co. v. Thomas, 35 Pa.