TICO INS. CO. v. TURPIN
[…] As the Court in Pennland Insurance Co. v. Thomas, 35 Pa. D. C. 4th 212, 215 (1997), noted this distinction reappears throughout the MVFRL in order to "relieve insurance companies of being required to provide insurance benefits otherwise required for vehicles on account of the increased risk associated with motorcycles."

§ 1703 — Financial Responsibility Requirements — limited to

"private passenger motor vehicle" liability insurance policies, defined in § 1702 as "[a] four wheel motor vehicle. . . ."
§ 1711 — Medical Benefit — "An insurer issuing . . . policies covering any motor vehicle of the type registered under this title, except . . . motorcycles . . . shall include coverage providing a medical benefit in the amount of $5,000.00."
§ 1714 — Ineligible Claimants — "An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator . . . of a . . . motorcycle . . . required to be registered under this statute cannot recover first party benefits."