TICO INS. CO. v. TURPIN
[…] § 1703 — Financial Responsibility Requirements — limited to

"private passenger motor vehicle" liability insurance policies, defined in § 1702 as "[a] four wheel motor vehicle. . . ."
§ 1711 — Medical Benefit — "An insurer issuing . . . policies covering any motor vehicle of the type registered under this title, except . . . motorcycles . . . shall include coverage providing a medical benefit in the amount of $5,000.00."
§ 1714 — Ineligible Claimants — "An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator . . . of a . . . motorcycle . . . required to be registered under this statute cannot recover first party benefits."

Counsel for Turpin quotes the Kmonk Court as relying on 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1712 without informing me of the express exception in that section of the statute for motorcycles.