TICO INC. v. BORROK
[…] They collectively argue that the Plaintiffs lack standing to bring the suit, and have failed to plead any claim cognizable at law.

DISCUSSION

The Plaintiffs' Standing to Commence the Instant Action

The threshold issue to address is whether the Plaintiffs have standing to commence the instant action. "A limited partner may bring an action in the right of a limited partnership . . . if all general partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed." ( Partnership Law § 121-1002(a)) "In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff[s] to secure the initiation of such action by a general partner, or the reasons for not making such effort." ( Id, § 121-1002(c) )

Here, the Plaintiffs plead