Tiburon Land & Cattle, L.P. v. Stephens (In re Stephens)
[…] That said, there are still additional considerations to be taken into account in determining the amount of Paradigm's liability for the damages determined by the jury. In particular, because breach of fiduciary duty is a type of tort claim to which chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code (the "TCPRC") applies, chapter 33's proportionate responsibility limitations must also be factored into the equation. In this regard, TCPRC § 33.013(a) provides that "a liable defendant is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which the damages are allowed."

With that in mind, pursuant to Question 11 (Part A), the jury was asked to determine for each party that it found caused or contributed to cause the damages found in response to Question 10 (Part A) the percentage of responsibility attributable to each.