Tiburon Land & Cattle, L.P. v. Stephens (In re Stephens)
[…] c. Alleged Liability for Exemplary Damages

Finally, pursuant to Questions 23, 23.1, and 23.2, the jury was presented with a number of exemplary damages questions. Among other things, the jury determined that an award of $5.0 million in exemplary damages should be assessed against Stephens in relation to the Group 2 Claims. The Plaintiffs request that such damages be awarded to them under the new judgment. Stephens disputes the Plaintiffs' right to such an award on multiple grounds. Ultimately, Stephens is correct for the very simple reason that TCPRC § 41.004(a) provides that "exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded," and here no legally viable damages on account of any of the Group 2 Claims are awardable against Stephens.

CONCLUSION