Tiburon Land & Cattle, L.P. v. Stephens (In re Stephens)
[…] That said, the Plaintiffs failed to obtain a finding that either of the TCPRC § 33.013(b) exceptions apply.

TCPRC § 33.012 imposes certain limits on the amount of the damages that the plaintiff may recover. Of particular relevance to this case, TCPRC § 33.012(b) provides that "[i]f the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall … reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.012(b).

First, in finding Lazy T to be responsible for 100% of the Question 10 (Part A) damages, the jury implicitly found Paradigm to be 0% responsible, eliminating the first possible exception.