Docket No. 62869.
[…] It is the duty of the reviewing court to accept as true all well pleaded facts in the complaint and to determine whether those claims are so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development can possibly justify a right to recover. Cole v Dow Chemical Co, 112 Mich. App. 198; 315 N.W.2d 565 (1982).
In general, all governmental agencies are immune from tort liability while engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function except as provided to the contrary by statute. MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107). Plaintiffs base their claim on MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), which abrogates, to a certain extent, governmental immunity for injuries resulting from defective highways.
"Sec. 2. Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21, chapter 4 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. No action shall be brought against the state under this section except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965. Any judgment against the state based on a claim arising under this section from acts or omissions of the state highway department shall be payable only from restricted funds appropriated to the state highway department or funds provided by its insurer." (Emphasis added.)
We note that since the statute is in derogation of the common law it must be strictly construed. Johnson v Ontonagon Bd of County Road Comm'rs, 253 Mich. 465, 468; 235 N.W. 221 (1931).