No. CV98 016734 S
[…] Teal, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 138031 (December 15, 1994, D'Andrea, J.).
General Statutes § 52-352b (d) provides in pertinent part that "[p]ublic assistance payments and any wages earned by a public assistance recipient under an incentive earnings or similar program . . ." are exempt. Section 52-352b does not mention any other type of wages that are exempt. Furthermore, the defendant did not claim an exemption pursuant to subsection (d).
In the present case, the defendant claims his wages are exempt under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127 because he "ha[s] no Connecticut wages." The Pennsylvania statute provides in pertinent part that "[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a).
Under Pennsylvania law, "it is unlawful for creditors doing business in Pennsylvania to garnish or attach wages of Pennsylvania employees by obtaining judgments in foreign jurisdictions." 1975 Op.Atty.Gen.