No. CV98 016734 S
[…] The Pennsylvania statute provides in pertinent part that "[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a).
Under Pennsylvania law, "it is unlawful for creditors doing business in Pennsylvania to garnish or attach wages of Pennsylvania employees by obtaining judgments in foreign jurisdictions." 1975 Op.Atty.Gen. No. 75-32. The Attorney General's Opinion cites a statute, which has since been repealed, to support that rule. Section 8128(a) of Chapter 42, enacted in 1982, however, contains language similar to the repealed statute and provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor or obligee to commence an action on or to transfer any claim against a resident of this Commonwealth for the purpose of having such claim collected by proceedings in a forum which accords such resident less favorable exemptions from attachment or execution than are accorded by this Commonwealth, or for the purpose of depriving such resident of the right to have his personal earnings while in the hands of his employer exempt from application to the payment of his debts." (Emphasis added.)
The defendant refers to a 1973 Pennsylvania Attorney General Opinion.