1474 WDA 2022 J-A18026-23
[…] Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." 1 Pa.C.S.A. §1921(a).
Section 7512 of the Home Inspection Law reads:
§ 7512. Statute of limitations.
An action to recover damages arising from a home inspection report must be commenced within one year after the date the report is delivered.68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7512. While the heading of section 7512 is "Statute of limitations," section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act provides that "[t]he headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control[,] but may be used to aid in the construction thereof." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 (emphasis added). Moreover,
[a] court's role when interpreting a statute is to determine the intent of the General Assembly so as to give it its intended effect. 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1921(a).