3:19-cv-00796-BR
[…] A. Failure to State a Claim
Plaintiff alleges the following facts specific to her claim for financial elder abuse:
Plaintiff had a policy with a $25,000 end of life value, and current cash surrender value.
Plaintiff is over the age of 65 and a vulnerable person as outlined in ORS 124.100.First Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 28-30, 32.
Defendant wrongfully took Plaintiff's $25,000 value policy.
* * *
Plaintiff has been damaged in an amount to be proven at trial but expected to be $25,000 and should be compensated treble that amount pursuant to ORS 124.100.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 124.100(2) provides: "A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of . . . financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the . . . financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in . . . financial abuse." In addition, § 124.100(4) provides: "An action may be brought under this section only for . . . financial abuse described in ORS 124.110." In turn, § 124.110 provides the following:
The statute defines a "vulnerable person" as "an elderly person" and defines an "elderly person" as an individual who is "65 years of age or older." Or. Rev. Stat. § 124.100(1)(a), (e).