TIAA Commercial Fin. v. Love Freightways, Inc.
[…] We thus affirm the grant of summary judgment against Maksimovic on the claim for breach of the Guaranty.

Even assuming Maksimovic could rely on defenses to the validity or enforceability of the Agreement to argue that the Guaranty was likewise unenforceable, she also fails to adequately address the trial court's conclusion that the defense of fraudulent inducement based on oral warranties by Cortez was foreclosed by the Agreement's express and conspicuous written disclaimers of any warranties as to the trucks' condition. (See Com. Code, §§ 2202 ["Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement"]; 2316, subd.