06-20-2019
[…] (Mize-Kurzman v. Marin Community College Dist. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 832, 845-846.)
However, erroneous civil instructions may "cause actual prejudice, depending on their nature and context. Particularly serious forms of error might 'almost invariably' prove prejudicial in fact. But it does not follow that courts may 'automatically and monolithically' treat a particular category of civil instructional error as reversible per se. Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution requires examination of each individual case to determine whether prejudice actually occurred in light of the entire record." (Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 580 (Soule).) "A judgment may not be reversed for instructional error in a civil case 'unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.'" (Ibid.)
4. Analysis.
To prove its legal malpractice claim against defendants for failing to assert any claim against Alatorre in the Property action, THV had to successfully prove that Alatorre was responsible for the defective tract map. In other words, THV had to prove a case-within-a-case.