THUT v. CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] The statute deemed by the Silva Court to be a special statute of limitations (and thus inapplicable to a § 1983 action) provided for either a six-month or a two-year statute of limitations. 169 F.3d at 610 (citing CAL. GOV'T CODE § 945.6(a)). However, in Harding v. Galceran, the Ninth Circuit found that a statute providing that "[a]ny applicable statute of limitations . . . shall be tolled" constituted a state tolling statute applicable to the general statute of limitations applicable to § 1983 actions. 889 F.2d 906, 908 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing CAL GOV'T CODE § 945.3).

Here, the applicable text of RCW § 4.96.020(4) provides, "The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period." The express language of this sentence is more like the statute in Harding than in Silva.