C.A. NC-12-172
[…] Id at Art. II, Sec. B. To qualify under the Ordinance's definition of a "dwelling unit, " "[a] structure or portion thereof must "provid[e] complete, independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation, and containing a separate means of ingress and egress." Ordinance, Art. II, Sec. B.
The Ordinance's definition is substantially similar to the definition found in Rhode Island General Laws section 45-24-31(24), which defines "dwelling unit" as "[a] structure or portion of a structure providing complete, independent living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation, and containing a separate means of ingress and egress."
According to Appellants, the Seveneys' house is one dwelling and the outbuilding, referred to as a "small cottage or cabin, " a "cabana, " or even a "shed, " is another dwelling.