C.A. NC-12-172
[…] Dowling, 413 A.2d 95, 98 (R.I. 1980) (citations omitted); DiDonato v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 104 R.I. 158, 161, 242 A.2d 416, 418 (1968); Iannuccillo v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 103 R.I. 242, 244-45, 236 A.2d 253, 255 (1967).
The earlier versions of the statute did not include the last sentence of section 45-24-61(a).
In this case, the Court is satisfied that the minutes and recordings provided by the Board complies with both the language and the purpose of section 45-24-61(a).
Appellants' second procedural argument is based upon their assertion that the Board failed to comply with section 45-24-61 by failing to file its Decision within the time period prescribed therein. Section 45-24-61 provides that "[f]ollowing a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time." Once the decision is rendered, it "shall be recorded and filed in the office of the city or town clerk within thirty . . . working days . . . ." Id.
The timing of the Board "render[ing]" its Decision in this case is not fatal.