C.A. NC-12-172
[…] IV, Sec. C(11).
After reviewing the record, the Board determined that the Seveneys' petition would result in a reduction of lot coverage, thus reducing the nonconformity. This is supported by the record as the Seveneys' proposed changes slightly increase the amount of building but significantly decrease the amount of off-street parking. Thus, the Board concluded that the reduction in the nonconformity negated the need for a lot-coverage variance. Id Appellants maintain that the Board's conclusion constitutes error.
Section 45-24-39(a) provides that "[a]ny city or town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall make provision for any use, activity, structure, [or] building . . ., lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance, but which is nonconforming by use or nonconforming by dimension." That section allows local zoning ordinances to regulate nonconformance by dimension differently from nonconformance by use but requires ordinances to "permit the continuation of nonconforming development." § 45-24-39(a) & (b).