C.A. NC-12-172
[…] Pursuant to Article VI, Section A(4) of the Ordinance, the Board must consider whether such variance:
a) Would allow adequate space for fire protection; b)Provide adequate light and air between buildings;
c) Would alter the character of the neighborhood, or adversely affect neighboring property;
d) Would create lot coverage and setbacks less than the average lot coverage and setbacks of adjacent properties;
e) Would impose a substantial detriment to the public or to immediate neighbors.Id.; see also § 45-24-38 (providing that a town "shall regulate the use or uses of any single substandard lot of record . . . at the effective date of adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance notwithstanding the failure of that lot or those lots to meet the dimensional and/or quantitative requirements").
The Board found that the Seveneys satisfied the additional criteria required by the Ordinance to enlarge a structure on a substandard lot. See Ordinance, Art. VI, Sec. A(4).