Thurston v. State
[…] To secure a criminal conviction the State must prove criminal agency beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Simms, 420 Md. 705, 722 (2011). An eyewitness identification of the criminal actor, however, is not necessary to prove criminal agency.

In addition to proving criminal agency, the State must prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. To sustain a conviction for first-degree burglary the State was required to prove that appellant "br[o]k[e] and enter[ed] the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law Art., § 6-202(a) (emphasis added). Appellant was also convicted of the lesser included offenses of third-degree burglary and fourth-degree burglary, which provide that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime" and "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another." Crim. Law §6-204(a) (emphasis added) and §6-205(a), respectively.