Thurston v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] App'x at 872 (vacating decision and holding that agency was not arm of the state for immunity purposes). Whether the FCRA expressly waives the Eleventh Amendment immunity of state governments and their agencies is not before the Court. --------

The circuit courts in Robinson and Daniel based their decisions in part on the fact that there is an explicit waiver of federal sovereign immunity found elsewhere in the FCRA, in a provision that does not apply to Thurston's claims. Section 1681u of the FCRA empowers the Federal Bureau of Investigation to obtain information from consumer reporting agencies in connection with its counterterrorism efforts and includes a clear waiver of immunity. 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j) ("Any agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of [§ 1681u] is liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or information relate" for statutory, actual, and sometimes punitive damages.). Unlike the arguments proposed for inferring the waiver of immunity with respect to the FCRA's general civil liability provisions, "the import of § 1681u(j) is plain as day."