Thurston v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] Instead, the analysis in Moore was limited to a comparison of the ECOA and the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1667e, both of which (along with the FCRA) were enacted under the overarching umbrella of the Consumer Credit Protection Act. Moore, 55 F.3d at 994. The Fifth Circuit found it significant and ultimately determinative that TILA contains a specific provision preserving the United States' sovereign immunity against TILA claims, whereas the ECOA does not. See 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b) ("No civil or criminal penalty provided under this subchapter for any violation thereof may be imposed upon the United States or any department or agency thereof, or upon any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency of any State or political subdivision.").