Thurmond v. City of Southfield
[…] Id.

III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff has taken a scattershot approach to his case, claiming every constitutional and statutory provision that in his view could conceivably form the basis for relief. This is understandable, given his pro se status and his undoubtedly sincere belief that he was treated badly. But while the Court construes pro se pleadings liberally, see Martin v. Overton, 391 F.3d 710, 712 (6th Cir. 2004), Plaintiff's complaint must still meet the Iqbal plausibility standard.

A. 19 U.S.C. § 1592 / Fraud, Gross Negligence (Count III)

Plaintiff relies on 19 U.S.C. § 1592 for a claim of "fraud, gross negligence, and negligence." However, this statute deals with duties and taxes on commercial imports:

"(1) Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence--
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of--
(i) any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material, or
(B) may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A)."

This statute clearly has no applicability to any of Plaintiff's claims relating to his arrest or prosecution. Count III must be dismissed.

To the extent that Plaintiff intended to bring a state law claim of "gross negligence," that claim also would be subject to dismissal.