Thurman v. Thurman
[…] The defendant's motion alleges, in sum, that the children are attending college, and that he has paid and is paying all of their educational expenses. Therefore, the defendant prays that this court fix the parties' proportional share of the children's college expenses, pursuant to the separation agreement, and enter any further order that the court may deem fair and equitable.

The jurisdiction of the Superior Court to enter an order concerning the education of a child beyond the age of eighteen, is permitted exclusively by statute. C.G.S. 46b-66 provides, in pertinent part, that: "[I]f the [separation] agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d." [Brackets added]. "[A]bsent statutory authority, the Superior Court in a dissolution action lacks subject matter jurisdiction to make and enforce by contempt, orders regarding the education of a child over the age of majority. . ." Lavigne v. Lavigne, 3 Conn. App. 423, 425 (1985).