Thurman v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 provides that "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime" and that "an attempt to commit murder is a Level 1 felony." As for Counts V and VI, pointing a firearm, Ind. Code § 35-47-4-3 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony." With respect to Counts VII and VIII, criminal recklessness, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2 provided that "[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness," and "[t]he offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (a) is ... a Level 6 felony if ... it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon ...." We cannot say that these statutes permit multiple punishments, either expressly or by unmistakable implication.

Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 184-2019, § 11 (eff. July 1, 2019).