Thurman v. State
[…] But if the defendant's actions prove otherwise, a court may convict on each charged offense.

Id. at 253.

[13] The offenses under Counts I and II, attempted murder, are governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 and Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 provides that "[a] person who ... knowingly or intentionally kills another human being ... commits murder, a felony." Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 provides that "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime" and that "an attempt to commit murder is a Level 1 felony." As for Counts V and VI, pointing a firearm, Ind. Code § 35-47-4-3 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony."