Thurman v. State
[…] Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 184-2019, § 11 (eff. July 1, 2019).

[14] With no statutory language clearly permitting multiple convictions, we analyze the offenses charged under our included-offense statutes. See Wadle , 151 N.E.3d at 254. ("With no statutory language clearly permitting multiple convictions, we now analyze the offenses charged under our included-offense statutes."). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6 provides that "[w]henever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168 provides:

"Included offense" means an offense that:

(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;