Thurman v. N.C. Div. of Motor Vehicles
[…] II.

Petitioner next contends the trial court erred when it failed to enter a declaratory judgment that N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2 could not apply in the present case because the evidence was insufficient to establish that petitioner was actually driving the vehicle. Again, we disagree.

The purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is "to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity, with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations." Town of Spencer v. Town of East Spencer, 351 N.C. 124, 126, 522 S.E.2d 297, 300 (1999) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2007) ("Any person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."). In other words, the purpose of the Act is to determine "questions of law." See Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Powell, 217 N.C. 495, 500, 8 S.E.2d 619, 622 (1940).