No. 90-CA-001616-MR.
[…] This Court's function in construing a statute is to interpret the language so as to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Wesley v. Board of Education of Nicholas County, Ky., 403 S.W.2d 28 (1966). A review of the legislative history of § 651, which outlines the purposes of the Act, reveals that in 1984 it was amended to substitute the phrase "obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible for aid under part A of this subchapter) for whom such assistance is requested" for the phrase "and obtaining child and spousal support." This amendment was intended to re-enforce the language in 42 U.S.C. § 654 (6), so that assistance in obtaining support would be provided to non-AFDC families. State ex rel. Jeske v. Jeske, 144 Wis.2d 364, 424 N.W.2d 196 (1988).