approving a supersedeas bond for the total judgment with costs, minus the funds entered in the court registry
[…] That Order remains in place until the Court orders otherwise.
Thiessen Products' request for distribution of funds is not properly considered a motion since it appeared in a footnote to its reply in support of another motion [Docket No. 242]. See D.C.COLO.LCivR 7.1C ("A motion shall not be included in a response or reply to the original motion. A motion shall be made in a separate paper."). Despite the procedural impropriety of such a request, in the interest of clarity, I note that the funds already released by garnishees into the court registry pursuant to order of this Court [Docket Nos. 189, 190] are to remain in the court registry and not be disbursed until further order of the Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2042 (2008) ("No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court."); Fed.R.Civ.P. 67(b).
Thiessen Products argues that disbursement under section 4 of Colorado Rule of Civil Procedure 103 mandates that the funds be distributed as a matter of course.