No. 2014AP937.
[…] We will not overturn a circuit court's finding that a testamentary document is forged or is a product of fraud unless that finding is against the clear preponderance of the credible evidence. See Fairbank v. Stroup, 201 Wis. 148, 150, 229 N.W. 656 (1930).
Wisconsin Stat.§ 856.16(1), provides in pertinent part:
Unless there is proof of fraud or forgery in connection with the affidavit, if a will includes an affidavit in substantially the form under s. 853.04(1) or (2), all of the following apply:
(a) The will is conclusively presumed to have been executed in compliance with s. 853.03.
(b) Other requirements related to the valid execution of the will are rebuttably presumed.
Wisconsin Stat.§ 853.03(1) states in part:
Every will in order to be validly executed must be in writing and executed with all of the following formalities:
(1)It must be signed by the testator....
¶ 16 It is undisputed that the 2005 will is self-proved because it meets the requirements in Wis. Stat. § 856.16(1) and, therefore, a conclusive presumption exists that George validly executed the will.