Case No. 18-11834
[…] Consequently, Thrower has not established a prima facie case of general personal jurisdiction over any of the individual defendants.(1) Presence in the state at the time when process is served.
(2) Domicile in the state at the time when process is served.
(3) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.
D. Specific Jurisdiction - Corporate and Individual Defendants
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e), the Court must next look to the Michigan long-arm statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715, to determine whether personal jurisdiction over the corporate defendants exists in this case. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715 provides:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which creates any of the following relationships:
The relevant Michigan statute governing specific personal jurisdiction over individuals provides as follows:(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state, resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.
The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal
jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
Mich. Comp.