Thrower v. State
[…] In the present case, appellant is currently residing in Grafton Correctional Institute in Grafton, Lorain County, Ohio. Since the correctional institution is not located in Franklin County, the Common Pleas Court of Franklin County lacked jurisdiction to determine a writ of habeas corpus. Therefore, the trial court's dismissal of the petition for a writ of habeas corpus was proper.

Appellant's pleading also included a writ of mandamus. Appellee asserted in his motion before the trial court that the petitions should have been dismissed because appellant did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(A). R.C. 2969.25(A) provides:

(A) At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals:

(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;

(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought;

(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;