NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Under these circumstances, we might consider this issue as framed on appeal to have been forfeited since it was not preserved. We will nevertheless address the substantive question whether the testimony that had been given was properly struck as evidence of settlement discussions under Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1154—an issue we review for abuse of discretion. (Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 12, 32.)
In pertinent part, Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), provides that evidence “that a person has, in compromise . . ., furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part thereof.”