NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] And it did not refute that beneficial redevelopment could occur in ways alternative to the approved design.
After its determination that Rite-Aid was entitled to declaratory relief under the contract on its first cause of action, the court’s statement of decision said that its analysis of the question whether Rite-Aid was entitled to injunctive relief began with Civil Code section 3422. As relevant here, this section provides that “[e]xcept where otherwise provided by this title, a final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief.” The court then refined its focus in evaluating the evidence in this circumstance—where damages affording adequate relief are extremely difficult to ascertain.
This circumstance raises the concept of irreparable injury.