0014666/2006.
[…] Korn, 9 AD3d 445, 446, 780 NYS2d 184 (2nd Dep't 2004).
The Court accepts, in this instance, defendants' excuse for failing to promptly answer the complaint in this action. Moreover, as required, defendants have established a meritorious defense based both on the substantive claim that plaintiff breached the contract by failing to perform the renovation in a professional and workmanlike manner and on the grounds that the filing of the lien was untimely.
Lien Law § 10 provides in pertinent part:
". . . that where the improvement is related to real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, the notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or within four months after the completion of the contract . . ."