Civil Action 2:19-cv-2003-KSM
[…] (Doc. No. 32 at 13.) But all of the identified disputes are legal, not factual, so the Court accepts the facts set forth in the Government's statement of undisputed facts (and referenced in Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment) as true.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. Judicial Review of FNS Determinations
A store may seek judicial review of an FNS determination disqualifying it from participating in SNAP by filing a complaint against the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). “The suit . . . shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue . . . .” Id. § 2023(a)(15). Because these cases are trials de novo, the court may not “merely . . . determine whether the administrative findings of the agency are supported by substantial evidence.” Freedman v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 926 F.2d 252, 261 (3d Cir. 1991).