Civil Action 2:19-cv-2003-KSM
[…] (Id.)
Plaintiffs raise six arguments in an effort to explain why these irregular transactions are not indicative of SNAP trafficking.
First, they argue that “[j]ust because a store's sales are different does not mean that it is trafficking” and FNS “never tries to determine whether [the irregularities] could be due to random chance.” (Doc. No. 32 at 14.) The regulations belie this argument-FNS can support a finding of SNAP trafficking through evidence of irregular transaction data alone. See 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 (a) (“Such disqualification shall result from a finding of a violation on the basis of . . . evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system.”); see also Shreegi Ents., 2018 WL 1919576, at *2 (“Reliance on EBT transaction data alone is sufficient.”).
Second, Plaintiffs take issue with the fact that FNS reviewed only six months' of EBT transaction data. (Doc.