No. 2:07-cv-53.
[…] Because the Court sits in diversity, it looks to state substantive law in determining whether Plaintiff's claims survive. The parties neither question nor contest "the harsh common law rule that personal tort actions die with the person of the plaintiff or the defendant." Whitchurch v. Perry, 408 A.2d 627, 630 (Vt. 1979). The issue presented is whether Thrasher's claims for breach of fiduciary duty and for fraud and conversion are covered by Vermont's survival statutes, 14 V.S.A. §§ 1451- 1453. Section 1451 reads as follows:
Actions of ejectment or other proper actions to recover the seisin or possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments, actions of replevin, actions of tort on account of the wrongful conversion of personal estate and actions of tort on account of a trespass or for damages done to real or personal estate shall survive, in addition to the actions which survive by common law, and may be commenced and prosecuted by the executor or administrator.
Although the language of the statute expressly provides for survival of conversion claims, Melvin's counsel has argued that neither of Thrasher's claims survive. To this end, he advances an exceptionally narrow reading of the statutory language.