No. M2003-01217-WC-R3-CV.
[…] Based on the above authorities and the entire record in this case, we find that the trial court did not err in interpreting the Panel's previous judgment.
After carefully reviewing the record, we find that although Carrier's appeal lacks merit it does not rise to the level of frivolous appeal in light of the wording of the Panel's opinion discussed above. We also find the issue of bad faith effort to avoid paying benefits raised by Mr. Thrasher to be without merit.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(h)(1) provides:
If the judgment or decree of a court is appealed pursuant to subsection (e), interest on the judgment or decree shall be computed from the date that the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court at an annual rate of interest five (5) percentage points above the average prime loan rate for the most recent week for which such an average rate has been published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system on the total judgment awarded by the supreme court. For purposes of calculating the accrual of interest pursuant to this subdivision, the average prime loan rate on the day the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court shall be used.
Acknowledging the remedial nature of the Workers' Compensation Law our Supreme Court stated:
The statute is clear that when the case is appealed to this Court interest is to be calculated "from the date that the judgment or decree is entered."