Thorpe v. Twp. of Salisbury
[…] Betts v. New Castle Youth Dev. Ctr., 621 F.3d 249, 254 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991)). But see O'Callaghan v. X, 661 Fed.Appx. 179, 182 (3d Cir. 2016) (holding that “the Eleventh Amendment does not generally bar prospective declaratory or injunctive relief” if the plaintiff alleges sufficient facts that it is “substantially likely that he would suffer future injury”). Although a state can waive immunity, “Pennsylvania has not waived its immunity under Section 1983.” Bartlett v. Kutztown Univ., No. 13-4331, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21665, at *38 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 23, 2015).

See 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 2310 (The “Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.”); 2 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b) (listing the nine areas in which immunity has been waived).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. The official-capacity claims against Defendants Brinton, Nicolo, and Sell are barred by Eleventh Amendment immunity.