5:21-cv-04261
[…] Thorpe, who cites 18 U.S.C. §§ 1505, 1512, 1513 in his Complaint, responds that 18 U.S.C. § 1514 gives him such rights.
18 U.S.C. § 1514 (Civil action to restrain harassment of a victim or witness)
Contrary to Thorpe's argument, § 1514 does not create a private right of action, nor does it authorize private persons to apply for relief under the statute. See Blackmon v. Escambia Cty. Sch. Bd., 568 Fed.Appx. 848, 850 (11th Cir. 2014) (concluding that 18 U.S.C. § 1514 “creates no private right of action”); In re Walsh, 229 Fed.Appx. 58, 61 (3d Cir. 2007) (determining that the plaintiff's reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 1514 for relief was misplaced). Rather, § 1514 allows a federal district court, “upon application of the attorney for the Government, [to] issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, §§ 1505, 1512, and 1513 of Title 18 United States Code do not provide a private right of action. See Harlow v.