Thorpe Insulation Co. v. Century Indemnity Co.
[…] Cal Union brought the AAA arbitration along with Fireman’s Fund and Harbor, two insurers which Thorpe concedes were Wellington signatories. The dispute in the 1995 action was over which form of arbitration took priority (Wellington or AAA). That Cal Union, along with two other admitted Wellington signatories, took the position that AAA arbitration should take priority over Wellington arbitration in no way indicates that Cal Union was not a Wellington signatory.

4. The Trial Court Did Not Exercise its Discretion to Deny Arbitration Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1281.2, subdivision (c)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision (c) provides that a trial court may decline to compel arbitration if “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” In that situation, the court may: (1) refuse to require arbitration; (2) order the arbitration to proceed and stay the court proceedings pending its outcome; or (3) stay the arbitration pending the outcome of the court proceedings.