Civil Action No.: 4:20-cv-00073-TER
[…] See Bennett, 917 F.2d at 160. "If the individual's impairment(s) has the specific medical findings of a listed set of medical findings or findings that are equal in severity and duration to a set of listed findings, the individual is considered to be unable to engage in any gainful activity and, thus, can be found disabled on medical grounds alone." SSR 83-19, 1983 WL 31248, *1.
The impairment medically equals a Listing "if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment." Id. § 416.926(a). If a claimant has a listed impairment, but: 1) does "not exhibit one or more of the findings specified in the particular listing, or" 2) exhibits "all of the findings, but one or more of the findings is not as severe as specified in the listing," the claimant's impairment is medically equivalent to the listing if the claimant has "other findings related to [his or her] impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1).