C. A. 2022-0842-SEM
[…] Co. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, 103 A.3d 1010, 1015 (Del. 2014) ("As a matter of ordinary course, parties who sign contracts and other binding documents, or authorize someone else to execute those documents on their behalf, are bound by the obligations that those documents contain.").
And, as already addressed, to the extent the principal would respond to such legal claim by challenging his agent's conduct, such is a claim that survives to the principal's estate, which is not a party to these proceedings, let alone the complaining party.
The Complaint should be dismissed. Under 10 Del. C. § 1902, "[n]o civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal." But, here, not only do I find jurisdiction lacking, but I do so because the claim, as pled, is not viable. Thus, dismissal is not "solely" for lack of jurisdiction and I recommend this action be dismissed without leave to transfer.
III. CONCLUSION