C. A. 2022-0842-SEM
[…] Pan Am. Energy, LLC, 859 A.2d 989, 997 (Del. 2004)).
Birney v. Del. Dep't of Safety & Homeland Sec., 2022 WL 16955159, at *2 (Del. Ch. Nov. 16, 2022).
Through this action, the Plaintiff challenges the lapse of the Protective Policy and seeks to hold the Defendants responsible for the resulting loss to the Trust. To do so and invoke this Court's equitable jurisdiction, the Plaintiff purports to plead a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. But that claim is not viable, nor does it reflect the essence of the Plaintiff's otherwise legal claim for money damages.
Under 10 Del. C. § 3701, "[a]ll causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued." Thus, "[c]laims the principal may have for breach of fiduciary duty survive to the fiduciary of the principal's estate, not the beneficiaries of the principal's estate[,]" or, as attempted here, the co-trustee of the principal's trust.
Rende v. Rende, 2023 WL 2180572, at *15 n.175 (Del. Ch.