Richard P. Weishaupt, with him, Sheldon V. Toubman and Sheila O. Zakre, Philadelphia, for petitioner.
[…] In determining eligibility, a part of the income may be excluded if attributable to the earning of income. (Emphasis added.)
We agree with DPW that the word "income" as used in Section 432.12(a) of the Code refers to "earned income" and thus would not include RSDI benefits. The use of the word "income" in Section 432.12(a) is based directly on the federal requirement in 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(8)(A)(i) which states:
State plans for aid and services to needy families with children. . . .
(a) Contents. A state plan for aid and services to needy families with children must —
. . . .
(8)(A) provide that, with respect to any month, in making the determination under paragraph (7), the state agency —