Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] (1) the due process and redemption rights of persons that own or have an interest in property sold at tax sale; and (2) the public policy of providing marketable title to property that is sold at a tax sale through the foreclosure of the right of redemption.
TP § 14-832 (effective from April 24, 2008 to present).

That balance is reflected in TP § 14-827, which provides the property owner with the right to redeem the sold property "at any time until the right of redemption has been finally foreclosed," and in TP § 14-842, which provides:

The validity of the procedure is conclusively presumed unless a defendant in the proceeding shall, by answer, set up as a defense the invalidity of the taxes or the invalidity of the proceedings to sell or the invalidity of the sale. A defendant alleging any jurisdictional defect or invalidity in the taxes or in the proceeding to sell, or in the sale, must particularly specify in the answer the jurisdictional defect or invalidity and must affirmatively establish the defense.
(effective from May 26, 2004 to June 30, 2017).