Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Sorry, but given the case is filed other counties ordinarily ask the judge to sign off on it. Or, they pay the fees given they took so long to void it. If you won't be paying fees here, I will ask the judge to order it.

Thornton Mellon filed a "Motion to Declare Tax Lien Void & Request for Hearing" in the foreclosure action. In that motion, it asked the circuit court to "declare said tax lien void should this Court find sufficient grounds to do so" and that "[u]pon declaration that the tax lien is void, Defendant Montgomery County is bound by [TP] § 14-848" to repay appellant the amount of the purchase price of the property sold, "with interest at the rate provided in the certificate of tax sale, together with all taxes that accrue after the date of sale . . . and all expenses properly incurred in accordance with this subtitle." The interest rate provided in the Certificate of Tax Sale was "20% per year from the date of the sale to the date of redemption."

TP § 14-848 provides:

If the judgment of the court declares the sale void and sets it aside, the collector shall repay the holder of the certificate of sale the amount paid to the collector on account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest at the rate provided in the certificate of tax sale, together with all taxes that accrue after the date of sale, which were paid by the holder of the certificate of sale or the predecessor of the holder of the certificate of sale, and all expenses properly incurred in accordance with this subtitle. If the collector paid the claims of any other taxing agency, the collector is entitled to a refund of the claim from the taxing agency with interest. The collector shall proceed to a new sale of the property under this subtitle and shall include in the new sale all taxes that were included in the void sale, and all unpaid taxes that accrued after the date of sale declared void.