Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] If the collector paid the claims of any other taxing agency, the collector is entitled to a refund of the claim from the taxing agency with interest. The collector shall proceed to a new sale of the property under this subtitle and shall include in the new sale all taxes that were included in the void sale, and all unpaid taxes that accrued after the date of sale declared void.


The 20% interest is also referred to as the "rate of redemption" under TP § 14-820(b)(15), which provides that "[t]he rate of redemption is 6% a year except: in Montgomery County the rate is 6% a year or as fixed by a law of the County Council[.]" The redemption rate set by the County Council is 8% interest and a 12% penalty.