Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Chesapeake Charter, Inc. v. Anne Arundel County Bd. of Educ., 358 Md. 129, 135 (2000). But, courts may "not invade the function of the legislature by reading missing language into a statute" to correct "an omission in the language of the statute even though it appeared to be the obvious result of inadvertence." Graves v. State, 364 Md. 329, 351 (2001).
156 Md. App. 358-60 (cleaned up).

TP § 14-848 provides:

If the judgment of the court declares the sale void and sets it aside, the collector shall repay the holder of the certificate of sale the amount paid to the collector on account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest at the rate provided in the certificate of tax sale, together with all taxes that accrue after the date of sale, which were paid by the holder of the certificate of sale or the predecessor of the holder of the certificate of sale, and all expenses properly incurred in accordance with this subtitle. If the collector paid the claims of any other taxing agency, the collector is entitled to a refund of the claim from the taxing agency with interest. The collector shall proceed to a new sale of the property under this subtitle and shall include in the new sale all taxes that were included in the void sale, and all unpaid taxes that accrued after the date of sale declared void.

Ordinarily, a tax sale purchaser would benefit from the provisions of TP § 14-848 when a court declares a tax sale void and "sets it aside." That said, in Heartwood I and Howard County v. Heartwood 88, LLC, 178 Md.