Thornton Mellon, LLC v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Heartwood argued that only the trial court had the power to declare the tax sale void under TP § 14-848 and that it was entitled to the redemption rate provided for in the certificate of sale. We determined that the plain language of TP § 14-848 contemplates the tax collector's ability to proceed to a new sale of the property when a prior sale is declared void. Id. at 501.

In advancing its argument that the sale of the Property was void from its inception, the County directs us to a provision of TP § 14-812, which states:

At least 30 days before any property is first advertised for sale under this subtitle, the collector shall have mailed to the person who last appears as owner of the property on the collector's tax roll, at the last address shown on the tax roll, a statement giving the name of the person, and the amounts of taxes due. On the statement there shall also appear the following notice:


* * *

"According to the collector's tax roll you are the owner of the property appearing on this notice. Some of the taxes listed are in arrears.