85998-6-I
[…] RCW 42.56.280. After confirming with Veliz that the investigation was ongoing, Enlow replied that "the records are exempt so long as the investigation is ongoing. Ideally, we can get the records earlier . . . but it also works just fine to send the file once the investigation wraps up."
Later, O'Connor e-mailed Enlow telling him that, for purposes of the exemption log, former RCW 42.56.250(6) (2020) did not apply but she thought RCW 42.56.280 was the applicable exemption. Former RCW 42.56.250(6), now codified at RCW 42.56.250(1)(f), Laws of 2023, ch. 458, § 1, exempts investigative records "compiled by an employing agency in connection with an investigation of a possible unfair practice" under certain labor laws.