Thornell v. Leisure World Cmty. Corp.
[…] See RP §§ 11B-111, 11B-112.2, 11B-113.2. The Residents make much of the phrasing in § 11B-106.2 and § 11B-111.3 that qualifies or excepts the requirements of those sections to the period of time before control of the homeowners association is transferred to "lot owners." But again, nothing in those sections imposes the affirmative requirement that individual lot owners must be the members of a homeowners association and must maintain control of the homeowners association indefinitely.

In addition, as Leisure World points out, RP § 11B-115.1 supports the reading of RP § 11B-106.1 as not requiring any particular election or governing procedure. Section 11B-115.1 provides that "[a] lot owner who believes that the board of directors or other governing body of a homeowners association has failed to comply with the election procedures provisions of the governing documents of the homeowners association may submit the dispute to the Division of Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General . . . ." This section does not refer to any election procedures of the HOA Act—instead, it indicates that whatever election and governing procedures a homeowners association might have are set forth in its governing document.