Thornell v. Leisure World Cmty. Corp.
[…] First, RP § 11B-106.1 does not prohibit Leisure World's election procedure. We agree with the circuit court that RP § 11B-106.1, by its plain terms, imposes voting requirements that apply when a community transitions from developer control to homeowner association control. Subsection (a) requires the members of a homeowners association to hold a single meeting sixty days after the developer has sold at least 75% (or less) of a community's lots for the purpose of electing a governing body:

"Homeowners association" is a defined term under subsection (i) of RP § 11B-101, the definitions section of the HOA Act, and "means a person having the authority to enforce the provisions of a declaration" and "includes an incorporated or unincorporated association."