Thornell v. Leisure World Cmty. Corp.
[…] Section § 11B-106.1 comes the closest, but neither it nor any other provision of the HOA Act prohibits the election procedure set forth in Leisure World's bylaws or the resulting governing structure.

B. The Challenged Fees Are Not Illegal.

Beyond challenging the voting rules and organizational structure of Leisure World, the Residents also challenged the legality of the Fees. They base this challenge primarily on the argument that 60% of Leisure World lot owners had not approved them, in violation of RP § 11B-116(c) (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.). That section, as noted above, allows amendments to the homeowners association's governing document to be made "by the affirmative vote of lot owners in good standing having at least 60% of the votes in the development, or by a lower percentage if required in the governing document" (emphasis added). The circuit court rejected that argument and held that although RP § 11B-116(c) permits amendments to the governing documents as that statute allows, it doesn't preclude amendments to the governing documents by any other methods set forth in the governing documents themselves.