Thornell v. Leisure World Cmty. Corp.
[…] ? the governing body must provide a designated time during a meeting to provide "lot owners" the opportunity to comment, except during meetings held before the time that the "lot owners" have a majority of votes in the homeowners association (subsection (3)); and

? closed session meetings of the governing body or a committee of the homeowners association may be held for certain enumerated purposes and with certain restrictions (subsections (4 and 5));

RP § 11B-111.3 contains requirements for distribution of certain materials to lot owners, but states that it does not apply "at any time before the lot owners, other than the developer, have a majority of votes in the homeowners association . . ." (subsection (a));

RP § 11B-112.2 contains, among others, the requirement for the governing body to prepare and submit an annual budget to "the lot owners" (subsection (b));