Thornell v. Leisure World Cmty. Corp.
[…] RP § 11B-112.2 contains, among others, the requirement for the governing body to prepare and submit an annual budget to "the lot owners" (subsection (b));

RP § 11B-113.2 permits the governing body of the homeowners association to "authorize lot owners to submit a vote or proxy by
electronic transmission . . ." (subsection (a)) and preserves voting by electronic transmission where "lot owners" have the option to cast anonymous printed ballots (subsection (b)); and

RP § 11B-116 (which was amended in 2017, Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.) allows amendments to the homeowners association's governing document to be made "by the affirmative vote of lot owners in good standing having at least 60% of the votes in the development, or by a lower percentage if required in the governing document" (subsection (c)).
The Residents argue as well that "[i]n general, the HOA Act uses the phrase 'lot owner' and 'members of the homeowners association' interchangeably." We don't read it that way, as the summary above illustrates.