CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-393
[…] (Pl. Opp. to Def. Motion to Dismiss Amended Class Action Compl., Doc. No. 20 at 1, 10; Doc. No. 24 ¶58.) Notably, Plaintiff does not contend that her tires actually suffer from a product defect. (Doc. No. 24 ¶58.)
The regulation at issue, 49 C.F.R. § 574.8, was promulgated under 49 U.S.C. § 30117. In 49 U.S.C. § 30117, Congress provided that "[t]he Secretary [of Transportation] shall require each distributor and dealer whose business is not owned or controlled by a manufacturer of tires to give a registration form (containing the tire identification number) to the first purchaser of a tire." In turn, 49 C.F.R. § 574.8(a)(1) provides that when qualifying tire distributors or dealers sell or lease new tires to tire purchasers, these sellers must either: (1) give to the buyer a tire registration form stating the tire identification number and the seller's contact information; or (2)