12-26-2024
[…] In particular, the Taylor Grazing Act "authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to divide the public range-lands into grazing districts, to specify the amount of grazing permitted in each district, to issue leases or permits to graze livestock, and to charge reasonable fees for use of the land." Id. at 907 (internal quotation marks omitted). Under the Taylor Grazing Act, "individuals who control land within or near a grazing district may receive a 'preference' or 'priority' to stand first in line in applying for a grazing permit." Id. That is reflected in Section 3 of the Taylor Grazing Act, codified at 43 USC § 315b, which provides, in part:
"The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to issue or cause to be issued permits to graze livestock on such grazing districts to such bona fide settlers, residents, and other stock owners as under his rules and regulations are entitled to participate in the use of the range, upon the payment annually of reasonable fees * * *. * * * Preference shall be given in the issuance of grazing permits to those within or near a district who are landowners engaged in the livestock business, bona fide occupants or settlers, or owners of water or water rights, as may be necessary to permit the proper use of lands, water or water rights owned, occupied, or leased by them ***. Such permits shall be for a period of not more than ten years, subject to the preference right of
the permittees to renewal in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior."(Emphasis added.)