Thornblad v. Windels
[…] The sole remaining possible basis for habeas relief is whether Petitioner in fact continued to be dangerous. To obtain habeas relief on this basis, Petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that the State made an unreasonable determination of the facts in his case.

Minnesota Statute § 253B.18 governs the procedure for seeking a discharge from commitment as a mentally ill and dangerous person. The patient initiates the procedure by filing a petition for discharge, and the SRB makes a recommendation to the Commissioner. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subds. 4c, 5, 15. The patient may not be discharged unless the Commissioner determines that the patient can make "an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision." Id. § 253B.18, subd. 15. If the Commissioner denies the petition for discharge, the patient may appeal to the Appeal Panel, which holds a de novo evidentiary hearing. Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subds. 1, 2.