3:24-cv-00588-HNJ
[…] Hawaii Mgmt. All. Ass'n, No. CV 15-00539 JMS-RLP, 2017 WL 4969331, at *3 n.5 (D. Haw. Oct. 31, 2017), aff'd sub nom. Rudel v. Hawai'i Mgmt. All. Ass'n, 937 F.3d 1262 (9th Cir. 2019) (“[F]or present purposes, the court uses the terms ‘reimbursement' and ‘subrogation' synonymously.”).
Naturally, Thorn's declaratory judgment claim proceeded under the Alabama Declaratory Judgment Act. See Ala. Code § 6-6-222 (“Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”).
Thorn served Blue Cross with a Summons and a copy of the First Amended Complaint on April 9, 2024 (Id. at 318-21), and Blue Cross removed the case to this court on May 9, 2024. (Doc. 1).