No. 13-10923 A.P. No. 13-1103
[…] In re Harmon, 250 F.3d 1240, 1245 (9th Cir. 2001). One requirement for the application of collateral estoppel under California law is that the issue must have been actually litigated. Id. If the state court judgment had been rendered without reliance on the deemed admissions, the doctrine of collateral estoppel would probably require the court to grant Thorn's motion. However, the state court judgment was rendered based on deemed admissions when the Alvarezes failed to properly respond to a request for admissions. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.410(b) provides that "[A]ny admission by a party made under this section is binding only on that party and is made for the purposes of the pending action only. It is not an admission by that party for any other purpose, and it shall not be used in any manner against that party in any other proceeding." When facts were deemed admitted in a prior case because of defective discovery responses, they are not deemed admitted in a subsequent action; the "actually litigated" element of collateral estoppel is unsatisfied.