08-28-2024
[…] And, as in the Eugene ordinance, an application screening charge is defined as "any payment of money required by a landlord of an applicant prior to entering into a rental agreement with that applicant for a residential dwelling unit, the purpose of which is to pay for the processing of an application for a rental agreement for a residential dwelling unit." ORS 90.100(3). That payment is "solely to cover the costs of obtaining information about an applicant as the landlord processes the application for a rental agreement." ORS 90.295(1)(a).
A landlord's ability to collect an application screening charge under ORLTA is not unrestricted. ORS 90.295(2) imposes a cap on such charges: "The amount of any applicant screening charge must not be greater than the landlord's average actual cost of screening applicants[.]" That statute limits the amount a landlord may charge an applicant for a screening, but does not set a specific dollar amount.