08-28-2024
[…] Morgan v. Sisters School Dist. No. 6, 353 Or. 189, 195-97, 301 P.3d 419 (2013) (setting forth standing requirements).
On appeal, the city's argument focuses on the first prong of the standing framework-whether plaintiffs hold a legally recognizable interest that is affected by the ordinance. The city contends that plaintiffs do not have a recognizable interest because plaintiffs do not collect an applicant screening fee directly from applicants entering into rental agreements; rather, a third party collects the fee. See ORS 90.100(3) (defining "applicant screening charge" as "any payment of money required by a landlord of an applicant prior to entering into a rental agreement * * * "). However, plaintiffs produced undisputed evidence-including declarations and depositions-to demonstrate that they suffered financial harm due to the screening cap.