No. A-9662.
[…] Section 2884, O. S. 1931, 22 Okla. St. Ann. § 402, reads as follows:
"The indictment or information must be direct and certain as it regards:
"First [1]. The party charged.
"Second [2]. The offense charged.
"Third [3]. The particular circumstances of the offense charged, when they are necessary to constitute a complete offense."
Section 2886, O. S. 1931, 22 Okla. St. Ann. § 404, reads as follows:
"The indictment or information must charge but one offense, but where the same acts may constitute different offenses, or the proof may be uncertain as to which of two or more offenses the accused may be guilty of, the different offenses may be set forth in separate counts in the same indictment or information and the accused may be convicted of either offense, and the court or jury trying the cause may find all or either of the persons guilty of either of the offenses charged, and the same offense may be set forth in different forms or degrees under different counts; and where the offense may be committed by the use of different means, the means may be alleged in the alternative in the same count."
From the examination of these sections, we find that the information, with the single exception as stated in section 2886, O. S. 1931, 22 Okla. St. Ann. 404, must charge but one offense, and that the language must be definite and certain as regards that offense.