No. A-9662.
[…] If, therefore, the offense of simple assault is not necessarily included in that of robbery, a defendant charged only with the offense of robbery cannot be convicted of assault.
Section 2542, O. S. 1931, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 791, defines robbery as follows:
"Robbery is a wrongful taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."
Section 2546, O. S. 1931, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 794, provides:
"The fear which constitutes robbery may be either:
"First [1]. The fear of an unlawful injury, immediate or future, to the person or property of the person robbed or of any relative of his, or member of his family; or,
"Second [2]. The fear of immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed, at the time of the robbery."
Robbery may be with force and violence or by putting in fear. If the information alleges force and violence, it need not allege putting in fear or vice versa. See State v. McCune, 5 R.I. 60, 70 Am. Dec. 176, and lengthy explanatory note of various decisions cited thereunder.