No. A-9662.
[…] The state introduced, as evidence upon the motion for a new trial, an affidavit signed by all the jurors who tried the case that they did not hear the county attorney make this statement.
The county attorney admitted that he made the statement: "The offense charged has never been denied."
After the controverted statement had been made, counsel for the defendant requested the reporter to take the remainder of the county attorney's argument, which was done and a copy of which is included in the record, but nothing objectionable appears therein.
Section 3068, O. S. 1931, 22 Okla. St. Ann. § 701, reads as follows:
"In the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of a crime, offense or misdemeanor before any court or committing magistrate in this state, the person charged shall at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial; if commented upon by counsel it shall be ground for a new trial."
We have repeatedly held that it is fatal error for a prosecutor to refer either directly or indirectly to the fact that defendant did not testify. See the following cases: Perkins v. Territory, 17 Okla. 82, 87 P. 297; Wells v. State, 29 Okla. Cr. 11, 231 P. 1087; Brown v. State, 3 Okla.