THONGSODCHAREONDEE v. KING KONE FOOD, INC.
[…] Redoble

Opinion

CASE NO. 10-CV-23763-JLK.

July 21, 2011


ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS' AMENDED MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


THIS CAUSE comes before the Court upon Defendants' Amended Motion for Summary Judgment (DE #26), filed June 3, 2011. Therein, Defendants state that summary judgment is appropriate on their behalf in this action under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") because they operated a "small, local fast food outlet with one location in South Florida" that has never grossed more than $500,000, which is insufficient to qualify under FLSA coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i) (mandating coverage exists only where "an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 . . ."). Plaintiff opposes summary judgment, both on the basis that Defendants' gross volume of sales may exceed $500,000 for the relevant time period and because he believes he is covered as an individual doing business in interstate commerce.